Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /data/xankendi/public_html/class/DB.class.php on line 20
Warning: session_start(): Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /data/xankendi/public_html/class/DB.class.php:20) in /data/xankendi/public_html/class/session.class.php on line 12
Warning: session_start(): Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /data/xankendi/public_html/class/DB.class.php:20) in /data/xankendi/public_html/class/session.class.php on line 12
Khankendi ::: History of occupation :::
History of occupation
Armenians claims against the Azerbaijan’s land, including Upper Garabagh was a part of their strategic plans focused on creation of “Great Armenia”. Therefore, the Armenians, faithful to their “tradition”, taking advantage from favorable conditions always started to struggle for realization of this plan.
The events of Garabagh, separatist movement of Armenians began in Khankendi, the center of the UGAR, and Azerbaijanis living in Khankendi parried the first blow. Azerbaijanis were not allowed to be in their work places, pupils could not go to school. First was lost the town Khankendi.
In 1987, the Armenians began to collect signatures demanding incorporation of Nagorno-Garabagh to Armenia. In order to prevent these claims Azerbaijanis repeatedly appealed to the prosecutor´s office, the State Security Committee, the Supreme Soviet, Ministry of Internal Affairs. However, these appeals were neglected.
Since February 1988, the events had bursted to a more aggressive course. In February, started the wave of crowded rallies of separatists and the Armenian nationalists in Yerevan and in Khankendi. Since February 13, the Armenians came in cars from Askaran to the building of Party Committee of NGAR and demanding incorporation of Upper Garabagh to Armenia set up camps there. Chairman of the Region Party Committee dismissed Armais Armenakovich Aslanov and instead Osipov was appointed. Since May 25, high-ranking Azerbaijanis were dismissed from the Region Party Committee.
First, the Armenians attacked Khojaly on September 18, 1988. Having met with strong resistance there, they attacked Azerbaijani houses in Khankendi. Under the command of Major Shahbazyan were created groups both in local militia division and from the police staff working in Armenia. In order to burn the Azerbaijani houses each group controlled one street.
The houses in the streets Zavodskoy, Pushkin, U. Hajibeyov, Uzbekistan, Bazarnaya and UGAR -50 were attacked. Using different means, they tried to burn them. Then Armenians attacked Sabir and Lesnoy streets, but met with resistance there were obliged to recede. Then they set fire on M. Pashayev, Timiryazev, Magilyevski and Admiral Isakov streets. In total 59 houses were burnt. Armenians who attacked the Karkijahan settlement in order to commit pogroms there could not realize their slovenly intentions as met with resistance there.
Roughly 270 Azerbaijani apartments were pogromed in the center of Khankendi; tenants were beaten and turned out into the streets.
Armenian pogroms continued till September 18-20. On September 20, an order came from Moscow and was imposed a curfew in Khankendi. Because the general who arrived in Khankendi in connection with this issue approached his duty seriously and curfew was obeyed properly, the Armenians ceased their dirty deeds for a while. However, later the Armenians were able to send back the general. Azerbaijani families who had suffered from Armenian attacks left Khankendi and took refuge in Aghdam, Shusha, Khojaly and in other neighbor regions.
After some time, on January 12, 1989, the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR, with its resolution No. 10025, contrary to the decision of the Constitution of Azerbaijan created a “Special Management Committee” in Upper Garabagh Autonomous Region. 8 people were included into the Committee. Arkadi Volski was appointed the Chairman of the Committee.Engaged in sabotage against the Special Management Committee the Armenians began to commit diversions against the Azerbaijan railways and motor roads, to mass pogroms in Upper Garabagh region, to destroy natural resources and forests. In addition, A.Volski’s one-sided attitude to the events opened new prospects for Armenian savagery against Azerbaijanis. Consequently, the creation of such a committee played a key role in the region’s dropping out of Azerbaijan’s control.
In the result of ethnic cleansing and genocide policy of aggressive Armenian nationalists who had been making territorial claims against neighboring states for more than two centuries, as a whole, over two million has felt on its own at various times. Armenian ideologists living for years with illusions of “Great Armenia” tried to use the historical falsifications, distorting the facts put forward unreal dreams and opinions, tried to mislead the world community. Beginning from the XIX century, Armenians began to be settled on our lands in masses; later they expelled Azerbaijanis from their ancestor’s lands, against our compatriots were implemented purposeful genocide and deportation processes.
The Armenians’ who do not break their habit to falsify and the Armenia´s aggression against Azerbaijan continues up to day in this or other form. It is evident that the so-called regime created in the result of ethnic cleansing policy against the Azerbaijani community in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan by the Republic of Armenia is an illegal structure. At present, aggression against Azerbaijan, genocide, all the implemented, created mean actions by “civilized” Armenia in order to achieve its offensive intentions is a challenge not only for Azerbaijan, as well as for the world community that ignore all this.