“Genocide of the Azerbaijanis was committed with a special cruelty in Baku, Shamakhy, Guba, Garabagh, Zangazur, Nakhchivan, LaNGARan and in other regions of Azerbaijan. Civic people were massively executed, the villages were burnt, the national cultural monuments were destroyed in these regions”.
Kaspi qəzetinin Nikolayevski (müasir İstiqlaliyyət) küçəsində binası Mart hadisələrində baş vermiş yanğından sonra
The exact elucidation of historical events is one the important issues of humanity today. There are so many historical tragedies in the life of the Azerbaijani people that even the young generation, as well as world community are not well enough informed. Our intellectuals, scholars have to implement their civic duty – to write about the remote and recent past events and to spread it thoroughly among the future generation. In this sense, the research of the crimes perpetrated against humanity, especially the genocide committed against Azerbaijanis and their delivering to the world public are the important duties.
Every year the 31th of March is state-level commemorated as a Day of Azerbaijanis’ genocide. This date reflects the bloody signs of tragic events happened in Azerbaijan history during the last hundred years in the memory of the nation. The massacre of Azerbaijanis and repressions committed against them should be considered as the bloodiest page of the world history of the XX century. On March 31, 1918 the Baku Commune and the Armenian nationalists committed unexampled violence in the history of mankind through conducting massacre and executions. This genocide got its real juridical-political assessment after the independence of Azerbaijan.
The decree issued as a result of purposeful policy of national leader Heydar Aliyev on March 16,1998, on the anniversary of the March events, is a profound and comprehensive juridical-political assessment of the Armenian aggressors’ terror actions. This decree is some kind of program-document aimed to protect the national memory of present and future generations. Commemoration of March 31 as a Day of Azerbaijanis’ Genocide is assigned in this document that gives thorough analysis of massacre and deportation policy conducted for centuries against Azerbaijanis. The decree states: “After the Republic of Azerbaijan gained its independence a chance was emerged to create an objective view of history of our nation.
The truth kept in a secret and interdicted for a long years and distorted events gained their real assessment The genocide committed against Azerbaijani people which has not received its political-juridical assessment is one of undiscovered pages of history”.
During the years past Azerbaijan government implemented considerable activities towards informing the world community about this historical truth, the genocide and horrible scale of ethnic cleansing that our nation were exposed for two centuries. The decree highlights historical core of the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan, the genocide committed step by step, as well as its terror policy. This genocide that was carried out through history against the Azerbaijanis was a result of Russian-Armenian collaboration. Russian Empire intended to consolidate in South Caucasus and the Armenians relying on Russia aimed to occupy historical Azerbaijan lands and to establish Armenian state in this territory.
From the second half of the 19th century Armenians committed genocide against Azerbaijanis as organized and planned policy. The Armenians aiming to establish “Great Armenian State” in the territories of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia directed towards this goal the political-terrorist organizations such as “Dashnaktsutun” (1880,Tbilisi), “Union of Armenian Patriots” (1885,New-York), “Gnchag” (1887,Genua). The systematic terror and massacre actions against the Azerbaijanis were considered in the plan of activity of aforementioned organizations. The Russian revolution of 1905-1907 years created “broad opportunities” for these organizations. Taking a chance of disorder, the Armenians committed massacre in Baku,Shusha, Zangazur and Garabagh; and plundered 75 Azerbaijani villagies.
The process of deportation and massacre of the Azerbaijanis continued after the revolution in 1905-1907. The Russian Empire’s statistic data of the time also proves this. According to the information pubished in 1916, the population of the Iravan province increased for 40 times within 1830-1914 years and comprised 570.000 heads. But instead, the number of the Azerbaijani population of the region increased just for 4.6 times. Even as a result of this oppression and deportation approximately 45%, in other words, 247.000 people of Iravan population were Azerbaijanis. The World War I that began in 1914 and as a result of this, the revolutions in Russia (1917) created suitable condition for the Armenians’ claim for “The Great Armenia”. In early 1915 year the Armenian population of the northern – east regions of Turkey began the war against the Ottoman Empire and committed massacre against the Turkish people. In response, the Ottoman Empire gave an order about mass deportation of the Armenian residents from those territories.
Together with the Armenian military troops many Armenian population moved from Turkey to Iravan province, Garabagh and Zangazur. (the precise information based on official documents on this issue will be comprehensively construed in the next monograph –S.M.). Armenians relying on Russian army created carnages against Azerbaijanis first in Nakhchivan and Iravan, then in Garabagh and in other regions of Azerbaijan.
According to Arzinjan treaty signed between the Ottoman Empire and the Transcaucasian Commission of Bolsheviks in December 1917, the Armenian military troops replacing Russian army which was dismissed from Caucasian front, taking an advantage of ungovernability of the situation oppressed the local muslim residents. Consequently, 199 Azerbaijani villages were totally destroyed and burnt in Iravan province untill March 1918. Part of Azerbaijani turks of 135.000 living in this territory were murdered by Armenians, the rest were obliged to flee to the areas that were under the control of the Ottoman army.
These slaughters were leaded by Stepan Shaumyan who was assigned extraordinary commissiar on Caucasian issues on December 16, 1917 by the Soviet of People’s Commissars of the RSFSR. Such a situation gave real chance to S.Shaumyan to realize sovietization policy in South Caucasus. Only pretext was needed to begin the slaughter: at last, wish of muslim soldiers to send weapon to the volunteers in UGAR gave that pretext to Shaumyan. He ordered to prevent from sending weapons to UGAR. Many died and were wounded as a result of these skirmishes. Using this event as a pretext, Shaumyan involved the Russians and Armenians into unparalleled carnage against Azerbaijanis. Early in the morning on March 30, the Armenian –bolshevik unity drum-fired upon the town from the ships. Then armed dashnaks entering houses of Azerbaijanis committed ruthless bloodshed.
On March 31st and April 1st the slaughter was implemented massively. 30.000 people were killed within three days in Baku. Shaumyan’s Armenian-bolshevik troops plundered the property of Baku residents that amount to 400 million manats and destroyed many muslim sanctuaries. Dashnak-bolshevik forces fired the Mosque Tazapir and burnt the building “Ismailliyya”, one of the grandious architectural monuments of Baku. During the carnage that lasted from March 30 to April 2, 8027 (2560 of them were women and 1277 children) Azerbaijanis were killed by Armenians in 53 muslim villages of Shamakhy. 162 villages were completely destroyed and more than 16.000 people killed in Guba province.
Thousands of compatriots were killed in UGAR and Mughan. Armenians totally destroyed 150 Azerbaijani villages in Mountainous Garabagh and committed inconceivable slaughter in Shusha. During March-April 1918, hundreds of Azerbaijanis were executed by Armenians in Baku, Shamakhy, Guba, Mughan and UGAR and ten thousands of people were expelled from their lands. Only in Baku about 30 thousands of Azerbaijanis were ruthlessly killed. 122 villages in Guba, 150 in mountainous part of Garabagh, 115 in Zangazur, 211 in Iravan province and 92 villages in Kars region were razed to the ground; people were executed with negligence.
One of many appeals of Iravan Azerbaijanis states the following (“Əməkçi (Emekchi)” newspaper, №231, November 2, 1919): “We struggled against Armenian aggressor with conscious. If the Azerbaijanis gained the upper hand, then Baku could be declared the capital of Azerbaijan.” Apparently, Armenians committing obvious genocide against Azerbaijanis intended to occupy the whole Azerbaijan, included Baku. Our nation for long years was unaware of this true history and as a result of these false ideological dogmata and false history our memories were adjusted in wrong direction. The cemetry where thousands compatriots, the victims of horrible genocide are buried, was concreted and the monument of Kirov was erected and a recreation park was made there. In this sense, the decree issued 9 years ago by national leader Heydar Aliyev besides being a historical document against 200 years of occupation and genocide policy, is also significant from the point of affection of our nation towards its national values, historical roots and homeland. By reason of histroical condition, it was impossible to assess events and people’s tragedy during two centuries. Therefore, during the last years Armenians did their best to socialize their false pretensions and to turn the adventurous “armenian genocide” to geopolitical factor. But the historical facts show that no matter that Armenians relying on their supporters tried to hide these facts from world community, history preserved these facts up to nowadays. For that we consider necessary to bring some moments of genocide committed against Azerbaijanis to the attention of readers.